QUESTION

Being sued under 1 case for $781 in 2010 & $26.18 in 2014 under 2 different account numbers. Does the 2014 debt mean they can bypass TN Code 28-3-109?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I went to my appearance hearing this morning and attempted to get the case dismissed based on the statute of limitations for Tennessee open accounts. My court date has been rescheduled for January and I am trying to find an attorney who will give me a free consultation and possibly take my case. I have been working to pay off all outstanding medical debts for over 2 years that were incurred due to my chronic illness and raising 2 children on my own. I have not been contacted about this debt during the past two years and actually have current accounts with this creditor that I have been paying on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only way to find a free attorney is to call around to find someone who is willing to take on your case. However, just like you don't want to work for free don't expect an attorney to work for free.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters