QUESTION

Being withchild, can your physican refer you to a specific hospital without giving you any other referral options and without disclosing the fees?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The physician made it known to you that the amount paid to him would be all that would be necessary for the entire procedure up through post delivery, you paid the full amount before your delivery as demanded by him. The physician had a prior knowledge of the additional amount that would be charged by the hospital he referred you to and failed to disclose that information and those amounts to you. The Physician failed to give you the breakdown of charges towards the total amount he himself had charged you. The Physician recommended that you pay a personal visit to the hospital and give each person dealing with your case $50 so that the additional charges being requested by the hospital can "magically" disappear.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This all sounds very unusual.  I have never heard of a doctor quaoting a fee for the delivery of a baby before the bay is born.  What if there are complications?  Do you negotiate the price of that while in the process of delivering?  I would not pay anyone money with the intention that the payment will make a fee disappear.  That sound too close to a bribe.    
Answered on Nov 20th, 2016 at 2:30 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters