QUESTION

Bought a car at a local dealer. I had the car serviced at a dealer an inspection that was to be done at 5yrs was not cancelled my warranty can I sue

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a car at a local dealership. I took it to another dealership for routine maintenance. An inspection was to be completed at the 5 year anniversary. It was in the dealership within 3 days of this date and needed service but they failed to inform me or perform the inspection. They have now cancelled my lifetime powertrain warranty and will not perform needed repairs. They stated that it was my responsibility to inform them to do this specific inspection. The dealer said the manufacturer should have informed me, the manufacturer said the dealer should have informed me but ultimately I am out because they failed to do this at a routine service. I also purchased a lifetime powertrain warranty that does not cover the powertrain. I filed for arbitration with Chrysler and they returned the forms and denied this service. I feel that I did everything within my power to comply with the service needs for this vehicle by using a company dealership to perform all service on this vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will all revolve around your warranty terms and conditions. This may be a MMWA (magnusson moss warranty act) type case but it will depend on the details. It is also unclear when you state "within 3 days" as this suggests that you were 3 days LATE and that could be a significant issue. YOu need to hire the lawyer now that you should have hired before you demanded arbitration. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 8:08 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters