QUESTION

Breach of privacy by shooting an episode of a television program in and around our house on private property without permission

Asked on Oct 29th, 2015 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
We leased our house to friends for one week. 5 occupants. To accommodate them during their stay in LA. They allowed a large production company to shoot an episode of Holland's Next Top Model in our house without our knowledge or consent. September 30th the episode showed on Dutch TV and friends informed us. There was no location contract, no location insurance. Participants took pictures that where on facebook, instagram, online magazines and more. In our opinion it was illegal to do so. Can we take them to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes, but it will not be easy or a sure thing. If you sue Holland's Next Top Model or the LA production company, they probably got your friends to sign a location agreement and that agreement includes a provision that your friends must pay any attorneys fees, judgment or settlement resulting from your suing any of them. So even if you sue the companies and don't sue your friends, your friends are going to get sued and anything you win, they will end up paying all or at least a portion of it. Did you have a written agreement with your friends? If not, then they'll be free to claim that they told you all about it and that you approved. You may have heard that real estate contracts have to be in writing. Not one for only one week. Holland's Next Top Model might not be an American company. If not, then it will resist being sued in an American court. Opposing that defense will add to the cost of the lawsuit. If this case were to go to trial, it is likely to be expensive, at least $100,000.00. Holland's Next Top Model and the LA production company probably have insurance which will pay for their defense. So you'll be paying your lawyers, and they won't be. We would not take on a case like this on a contingent fee basis. That's where the lawyers don't get paid until they collect a judgment or settlement, and then 30%-40% of what they collect. That's usually 2-3 times what you would pay on an hourly basis. We would expect to be paid for the hours we worked, at the end of each month. I can't think of any attorney who would take on this kind of case for a contingent fee. None of us have ever handled this kind of a case, but we're experienced trial attorneys. I'm sure we could do a very good job for you, and we handle cases and trials in the Los Angeles courts all the time. Until the actual trial, almost everything can be done by phone. I look forward to talking to you about representing you in this very interesting and unusual lawsuit. Dana Sack 510-286-2200 ds@sackrosendin.com  
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters