QUESTION

brother passed 7/19/2018 and left behind a wife of 13 mos. and 5 children from previous relationship, a will done in 1984, what do we do?>

Asked on Aug 07th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
who do we contact? My brother passed away, he left behind a wife and they was married only 13 months. He have 5 children not from his marriage. There is also a will that was done in 1984. He was a veteran and retiree, he also left bank accounts, 401K and assets. Is there anything the kids can do to find out who is beneficiary and see if there is an updated will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
It sounds like you and the children need to contact a Probate attorney.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2018 at 10:21 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters