QUESTION

By law do i have to notify the court when the judgement i was awarded by the magistrate has been paid to me?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
In the states in which I practice, and I assume that Georgia is similar, you are required to furnish the debtor, upon request, with a form known as a "satisfaction of judgment" which certifies that the judgment has been paid off, which the debtor would then file with the same place in which the judgment is filed (in NY, the County Clerk).
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters