QUESTION

Can a bank for close on a house that is in an open bankrupcy

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - there are MANY ways that this can happen including an untimely bankruptcy filed by a pro-se litigant to block a post judgment sale or an In Rem proceeding. . You need to address this issue with your bankruptcy lawyer. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters