QUESTION

Can a business landlord collect rent for the same space from two tenants?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I had a business in Pahrump, NV and had to close early. The landlord had me pay rent from June-December 2019. In September 2019 he rented the space I had. Can he collect from both tenants?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Brian D. Shapiro, LLC
Update Your Profile
Each case is dependant upon its own particular facts and urge you to consult with an attorney.  However, it sounds like the landlord is attempting to "double dip" or seek to collect from both tenants as a "double recovery".  Whether they are entitled to do so would be dependant upon your agreement and particular facutal scenario.     You may want to look at proceeding within the small claims court in Pahrump.  Here is the link for you.    Pahrump Justice Court - Small Claims - Forms Do not allow this abbreviated comment to provide you with appropriate legal advice.  I urge you to consult with an attorney.   All the best, be safe and healthy.   ~ Brian     Brian D. Shapiro, Esq. 510 S. 8th Street Las Vegas, NV  89101 (t) 702-386-8600; (f) 702-383-0994 www.brianshapirolaw.com
Answered on May 07th, 2020 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters