QUESTION

Can a cease and desist be filed in a wrongful death case to show proof that the decedent has children so that the siblings are not compensated?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My son's father died in 2015. It was later determined that he died as a result of a beating by police. The siblings of the decedent filed a lawsuit which does not include my son. The family originally listed my son in the obituary as the decedent's son and later filed aministrator of estate claiming their were no children. Help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You, on behalf of your son (whom I presume is a minor) can make a motion to intervene in the lawsuit.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2019 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters