QUESTION

Can a city court make a legally disabled person perform jury duty?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am disabled and I need oral surgery asap but to do that I have to get a little healthier and this court sent me a letter for jury duty several months ago and no response yet even after I called the jury supervisor and left her a message that I’m legally disabled.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, the court can make you serve, unless you are physically incapable of serving. Being disabled from engaging in gainful employment does not necessarily mean you are physically unable to serve on jury duty. Normally you must appear for jury duty and ask to be excused at that time.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving El Segundo, CA at Rubin, Inc.
Update Your Profile
I don't believe that your disability would disqualify you. In fact, I believe that they would have to accommodate you, if you desired to serve. You can usually postpone jury duty for at least six months and sometimes longer. Look on your jury summons on what to do to postpone your service. That will allow you to take care of your emergency and still do you duty as a juror.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to go there and ask.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can get a deferment. Go to city court and find the commissioner of juror's office and explain your situation. They may give you some paperwork to fill out, and they may require a letter from your doctor or dentist.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would not worry about it until you receive the summons to appear for jury duty which you should then respond to.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
Everyone is presumptively eligible for jury duty. If you think you are unable to serve, you should appear in court and explain your disability to the judge. If he agrees that you are unfit to serve, you may be dismissed.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Of course it can. Unless you are mentally disabled, you've got to serve my friend.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Akron, OH at Alexander R. Folk, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can make you serve. Unless your medical conditions will make it impossible to perform the duties of serving, you may be required to participate. Service is important and you should be honored not bothered to participate.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Being disabled doesn't excuse you.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters