QUESTION

Can a Civil Judgement garnish my earnings if I am an Independent Contractor getting a 1099-Misc?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  The person to whom you owe money can garnish any non-exempt income that you receive in order to collect on his/her/its debt.  The form, paperwork, and terminology may differ depending on whether you are an employee or independent contractor, but the right to collect on the judgment from your earnings doesn't change.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2016 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters