QUESTION

can a civil trial jury in Michigan also render a verdict of guilt

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
A civil trial jury renders a verdict against an insured suing his insurance company for a fire loss in Michigan. The jury forman also aedvised the Judge that they also found the plaintiff guilty of Arson burning of a dwelling. Is this verdict binding
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The finding of arson is not binding in any criminal case, but (assuming that it was part of what the jury was asked to decide and wasn't, as it seems to be from your question, gratuitous) it can be binding in future civil actions in which the issue comes up.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters