QUESTION

Can a client change your mind after the attorney already stated that they agreed and I was waiting for paperwork to sign

Asked on Jan 01st, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Me and my boyfriend bought a house together the house went into his name including the mortgage we broke up and he filed a civil lawsuit against me for ejection within a week of breaking up. I contacted his attorney who came back with an agreement of me being out of the house by March 31, 2021. His attorney said he would write up the papers and have me sign them. I had 20 days to respond to the complaint however we decided to settle out of court and now the plaintive is saying that he is not going to agree to that anymore is there anything legally I can do since I’m past the 20 day mark and I was waiting for his attorney to fill out these papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You should move to dismiss the complaint on the grounds of a settlment.  You may not be able to enforce the oral settlement agreement, but the court is unlikely to default you if hte reason you were late responding is because of a contemplated settlement.  The longer you wait, however, the more likely that you will lose on default.
Answered on Jan 01st, 2021 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters