QUESTION

Can a CPS worker come in my home if I am not at home or if I don't answer the door?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was getting out of the shower as I heard knocking at my door. I then heard my door open and footsteps, I grabbed a towel and darted in my bedroom. My dogs were scared so they started barking. They never bark when someone comes into our home that they are familiar with. I hear a voice say "Whoa boy" or something like that I’m not sure on the exact words because I was scared to death, then I hear "She must be sleeping". I was scared to death I did not recognize the man's voice so I hid next to my bed. After they left I found a CPS card on my coffee table right outside of my bedroom. The worker came back two days later while I was at work and my husband was home. He asked to enter our home and my husband said no. He then asked him why he came in our house two days earlier because he had scared me and I was naked getting out of the shower. He completely lied and said he never did, said that he just put a card in our door. He even pointed at one of our dogs as he was leaving and said "that one doesn't bark". That was the one thing he told the truth about because that dog doesn't, but the other two do, especially when they are frightened or a stranger comes in the house. What should I do, I am at a loss. We live in a small community and I've always heard bad stories about this man and now I've seen first-hand that he is capable of lying and now wonder what else he is capable of.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I do not think so. As far as I know, only a deputized officer with a valid warrant can enter without permission. >
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
I would recommend filing a police report. You have a claim against this person for both trespass and invasion of privacy. He has no right to enter your home unless you give consent or, as is the case with police, a warrant has been issued or they are in hot pursuit of someone who has committed a crime. If this is something that happens often in the community, you would be doing a service to the community to bring this action. You may wish to sit down and consult with an experienced attorney in your area to discuss the ramifications, if any, of bringing such a suit.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2014 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters