QUESTION

Can a federal plea agreement be withdrawn due to a fatal flaw?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
The fatal flaw is in the indictment which has caused ambiguity within the plea agreement after time has been served but the person is on supervised release.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

John J. Carney
Talk to the lawyer that handled the case, only he can answer that question. If you were already sentenced and the time for appeal os over there are less remedies, but habeas corpus is still a possibility usually.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters