QUESTION

Can a felon be around a person who owns a gun?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on what they are doing and where the gun is.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They can as long as they are not in" possession" of the firearm. The legal definition of firearm can include if the felon knew where the gun was and had reasonable access to it. To be on the safe side, it is best to avoid these situations so you don't risk getting charged with a felony.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Sure, as long as the gun is not in the same location as the felon and his friend.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the felon is the person who cannot own, possess, use or have access to a weapon, not the rest of the world. If this is a live in the same place issue see an attorney for guidance.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, you may not be around any firearms.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Not a good idea.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Based on the facts presented, yes. I suspect there is more information that would be relevant that could change the answer.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters