QUESTION

Can a group of 4 or 5 individuals file as a group in small claims court?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
We all donated money to a go fund me site ran by one individual. She is now refusing to refund our donation minus the processing fees by the site. The site has been contacted and they do not get involved in disputes; however, they are investigating the campaign. She used the money for supplies and whatever and did not keep receipts. She spent all the money ($1,000.00) without permission, asking, mentioning or even indicating that she was going to do that. What can we do. We all live in Michigan, Oakland County.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Yes. just go to the local District Court and get the forms. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2018 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters