QUESTION

Can a guilty plea in a Pennsylvania case 17 ½ years old of simple assault be reopened for any reason? Or is it final - over and done?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Over 17 years ago, I plead guilty to a Simple Assault charge. I am worried that the case may somehow be reopened and I may be prosecuted again. Is this fear unfounded? Or am I overthinking it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The United States Constitution prohibits "double jeopardy", i.e. being prosecuted more than once for the same crime.  Theoretically, you could be charged with some sort of ancillary crime, such as perjury or jury tampering, but after 17 years the statute of limitations on these crimes would have long passed, as would (absent unusual circumstances, such as the victim being a very young child who has only recently obtained adulthood) the statute of limitations on any civil claims.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters