QUESTION

can a hospital be sued for damages for id theft where they failed to verify a ssn and willfully participated by forwarding the false info to 3rd party

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A patient presented to hospital and provided false ssn. Hospital failed to verify accuracy of ssn resulting in false credit reporting, collection activity, personal physical and mental harm. Hospital then willfully participated in the fraud by submitting the false information to another hospital service provider. They have been provided correct information and refuse to take corrective action.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You do not provide facts suggesting that the hospital knew of the fraud. You assume, without any legal or factual basis, the the hospital had some duty to you to "verify" the patient's information.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters