QUESTION

Can a landlord shut off utilities when the last month bill hads been paid and next one is not due till 10 of the month

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have been living in my house for 5 years . I was taking care of land lord and son. They gave me this house in 2014. Verbal agreement was all we had. I have not been well mentally or physically for a few months .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Verbal agreement to give you property is not valid. Since you state that you are making monthly payments, I am assuming that this is rental payments. No he can not turn off utilities if you are current on your rent.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2019 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters