QUESTION

Can a landlord take youe rent .oney and apply it to your securiry deposit without your permission when theres. Nothing in your lease that gives them p

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
So now they have issued a eviction because my rent is late and have chged me 25 dollar late fee and gave me til the 10th to pay 169 for rent 25 late fee and 169 for security dep a total of 363 by 10th or im evicted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
This is going to depend on a lot of different factors including whether you agreed to pay a security deposit. If you did, then they can likely take any payment given to them and apply it to the outstanding balance, before applying anything to your monthly rent balance. You should call the Indiana Bar Association and ask them for the number of an attorney who specializes in landlord-tenant law.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters