QUESTION

Can a lawyer acess my phone records if harassment claims have been made

Asked on Oct 13th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am being accused of 3rd party harassment that gave out information of someones dcf case (i did not ) and now they have retained attorney to get my phone records. Is this legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possible that a lawyer could subpoena such records if they are associated with a some litigation action. They should provide you notice that the records have been subpoenaned so you can raise any objections to such. If you are concened that they woud do so behidnyour back, you can contact your ohone company and make sure they call you if sich a request is made. 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 12:35 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters