QUESTION
Can a nonprofit organization pay minimum wage through a stipend?
Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
I’m wondering if an employer (a nonprofit organization) can pay its workers less than minimum wage when considering the number of hours worked given the stipend, it amounts to $3.00 an hour. I am under 18 by the way and I am not an intern, I am an employee. Is this allowed?
2 ANSWERS
I do not know the answer to this question.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 8:59 AM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't believe so, but you need to call your state's department of labor and ask them.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 1:19 PM