QUESTION

can a party take submission or question during cross examination as part of evidence of the party who is represented by the examiner?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
e.g. Q. Do you remember the defendant father died in 1999? A. Yes, i do. can the plaintiff say there is evidence that the defendant's father died in 1999?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If I understand you correctly, you are asking if a party can utilize evidence elicited during cross-examinaiton of an opposing party or witness.  Certainly.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2016 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters