QUESTION

Can a person be removed from a Power of Attorney without written notification?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
In the state of Louisiana my wife had duel power of attorney. And the other person took the principle person to a different attorney and a new power of attorney drawn up removing my wife without any notification.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at James G. Maguire
Update Your Profile
No notification is required.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters