QUESTION

Can a person call the police for a complaint without first giving that person a warning?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
4 calves of ours got onto somebody's property and ate a little bit of their corn and they called the police without giving us any warning.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they can do so but it was unneighborly.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
They have no obligation of giving your a warning. Most neighbors would, but not this one.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, one can complain about such action without first notifying you. It isn't real neighborly, but there is no requirement in the law to be neighborly.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
That's funny. When on earth was a warning required?
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters