QUESTION

Can a person in prisons sign over power of attorney. Even someone owns half of that property.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I don't see why a prisoner cannot sign a power of attorney as long as they are not physically or mentally incapacitated. But you will need to have a witness-notary. Perhaps you can hire an attorney to prepare such a paper and see the prisoner in person. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters