QUESTION

Can a person living in a retirement center file a civil suite against the manager, (NOT the company ) for not correcting problems relating to the well

Asked on Dec 01st, 2020 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Resident Manager does not correct noise an smoking problems effecting the health an well being of some residents, Tell the resident who is complaining that they are a trouble maker.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can sue, but I think your suit would be dismissed against the manager personally.  The resident company which you can sue, presumably owes you a contractual duty to take care of the noise and smoking problems, but the manager personally does not.  Any duty he owes is to his employer, the resident company.  Before you decide to sue, you may want to complain to the resident company that its manager is not handling his/her duties.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2020 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters