QUESTION

Can a person sue for damages that were not caused by me, but was placed in police report?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend car is 10 years old, and already had scratches on it. I kicked his car door, but he is claiming more scratched in different areas of his car. He is threatening to take me to court for $2300. Does he have a case? I have offered to take his car to an auto shop and pay for the damages on the door, but he will not comply.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Whether he has a case depends on whether he is willing to commit perjury, and what proof you have that the damages to other areas of the car were not caused by you.  If you have no proof (like photographs showing the car in a damaged condition before you attacked the car), then it will be his word against yours.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters