QUESTION

Can a police officer issue a ticket without having probably cause to pull you over and is this ticket dismissive?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2013 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was issued a ticket this Monday in East Brunswick while I was on my way down to the New Jersey Shore with a couple friends of mine. We pulled over to the side without the officer requesting us to pull over, so that we could figure out where we were and where we had to go in order for us to pick up a friend of ours in a near by town. Is it possible for the officer to have pulled us over in the first place? Due to this, I was issued a ticket for the car I was borrowing for having out of date insurance information for a car. The Vehicle make of the car is a Chevrolet, specifically a 2001, blue Blazer. However, on the ticket, it states that the car make is Cadillac, not Chevrolet. The license plate is correct, as well as the body type. Is this dismissive?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No it is not, downgradeable, but dismmisable
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters