QUESTION

Can a police officer subject me to a drug test even without a court order?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was arrested for having methamphetamine in a syringe. I have never been arrested before. Can a police officer subject me to a drug test without a court order?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Under certain circumstances yes.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well they might want to find out if you are under the influence but the results could not be used in court.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters