QUESTION

Can a police report written by the arresting officer be different at the jail which a person was in prisoned.

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
A person was arrested for possesion of marijuana, and possecion of kydrocodeane pills the evidence is a weed seed and a perscription pill bottle that belong to someone else who has written an affidivt. The shreriff department change those charges to Manufacturing of shedule 1, possesion with intent of schedule 2, possesion of schedule 3, 4 resisting and arrest . They gave me a urine screen which I know I passed do to fact my parole officer gave me a urine test the day before my arrest and they gave me one with out notifying my parole officer and say I failed 3 of they of the drugs on the test. On the police report it said type unknown. The jailee is on parole and with the charges filed he may not get out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure if I understand your initial question.  However, in an investigation, a police agency has the authority to issue supplemental reports based on whatever evidence that they deem appropriate.  After the police agency believes that it has sufficient evidence, it will send the case to the district attorney's office, who will decide whether formal charges will be brought. Sometimes, the district attorney's office refuses charges submitted to it by police agencies.  And, sometimes formal charges are instituted. With respect to the drug test results, sometimes scientific analysis is necessary to determine the validity of the test (process, sample, and results). I believe that the arrested person definitely needs to seek out the services of a criminal defense attorney. Michael L. Barras
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters