QUESTION

Can a private company process server leave documents of a civil court (collection agency that bought a credit card debt of mine) on the door mat?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I wasnโ€™t home, my husband was and even told the private process server that he wasnโ€™t opening the door for him and that I wasnโ€™t home (and could prove it by my Uber & Lyft Drivers App). He signed/initialed the paperwork and wrote the date (12/30/19) on the paper and left it on the front door mat. Can they do that? Or is that grounds for getting the case dismissed for improperly serving me? Please advise and thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry but playing service games is a waste of time and expense. Your husband was home and service on a resident over 15 y/o is service on you. You will be better served, pardon the pun, addressing the legal issue directly. 
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 4:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters