QUESTION

Can a process server send threats to about going to jail for evasion, when they just show up @ random times & you're not home ?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have responded to this process server company every time except for once & then I was at work. The other 2-3 times I did not know they were coming and I wasn't at home. The last time they came they told my mom & adult son that they would bring the police the next time and put me in jail. I sent a text to them telling them where I was & Ithey could meet me there. I received a reply they were headed the other direction and would catch me in the next couple of days. I advised them that I would be out of town the next day, & @ work the next day, but I have Thursdays off.They replied they would be in touch. I received a text this morning that they would be in my area in the next hr. would I be there to receive the documents. I replied yes but I wanted him to apologize to my mother for sending jail threats through her to me & worrying her about me being arrested. The reply I received is he apologizes to no one & will return the documents to court & show them how I've illegally avoided ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

only thing you have to do is meet with the process server and accept the paperwork that he is trying to serve on you.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters