QUESTION

Can a property levy be transferred to other property? There is a levy on my vehicle and need to know if it can be transferred.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Delaware
More details to this question:
The creditor agrees to let me trade in my current vehicle if they can transfer the levy since I can't afford to pay them and my car payment. They are only going after me because the other party doesn't have anything but I was just the cosigner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is really not that complicated for a credit to release its lien on one item of property while simultaneously obtaining a lien on new property. An attorney can assist you in this process. Chances are that the creditor knows exactly how to carry it out.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters