QUESTION

Can a special ed child be turned away from school if he does not have on his uniform shirt?

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

William A. Siebert
What does your agreement with Special Education (federally required) say?
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Sure, the child is only 'special' in regard to his needs. Otherwise he got to play by the same rules everyone else does. Presumably the responsibility for insuring that any child special ed or not complies with a school's uniform policy lies with the child's parents or guardian. Why would there be an exception because the child requires special education? It would be the same if the special ed child brought a gun to school. His special butt would get suspended just like any other student I suppose if the child had the uniform on but like took it off and ate it or something that might be on the school and not something to suspend him for.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Probably, the shirt is not a source of his special needs so there is no reason why the child cannot have one on.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters