QUESTION

Can a state agency ask you if you believe in God or a higher power?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Litigation - Idaho
More details to this question:
My daughter went to a state agency for an assessment during this the assessor asked her that question? I did not think you could ask that specific question. I feel she based part of her assessment on her answer.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
It was out of line.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would need to know the circumstances around which this question was asked.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I agree with you. These religious nut jobs think that the rules don't apply to them because God gave them an exemption.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't see how that would come about. I don't know what you are referring to as to an "assessment". We also don't know the context in which that question arose, or the exact words used.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't know what agency and what purpose but it would seem a question about your religious beliefs is improper. Your gut feeling is right I think.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on what the assessment is for. If it is a mental health assessment, then I think it can be asked.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Assessment for what? Was it psychological because she has issues? Then that may be part of what the psychologist is looking for. Was it for a sentencing review? Same thing. If it was for a job, yes, that was inappropriate.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters