QUESTION

Can a statement you sign be used in court, if the the person taking the statement is not with the police?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Yes. It's possible. If you are the defendant in a criminal case, then any statements you made, verbal or written, would not be considered hearsay. Depends on the particulars though. You should consult with your lawyer.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters