QUESTION

Can a store agree to a price in email and verbally over the phone then change it?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you said that you would pay that price and the price is one that a reasonable person could think the store would be willing to sell the item for, then you have a verbal contract which is enforceable. But if the price is so low that you know the seller has made a mistake, there is not the required meeting of the minds and, thus,no contract.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters