QUESTION

can a supervisor be sued individually in a sexual harassment suit even if the company cleared him in the investigation

Asked on Sep 10th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Alaska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The supervisor can always be sued. The question is whether the supervisor has any direct liability. Just because the company did not find any wrongdoing does not mean that the supervisor is shielded from liability.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2011 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters