QUESTION

Can a teachers sue, as well as students to work and learn in a public school where there are mice, rats, roaches. And mold? When no correction is tak

Asked on Jan 12th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Working and teaching in an unhealthy environment where the school board does nothing to control or correct it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Building maintenance and safety are generally a principal's responsibility. Custodians report to principals. Discuss with your principal first. Then report to human resources. Then enlist your union's support. Transfer to another school if possible. Be very careful. If you do not have tenure your contract may not be renewed. Health and safety inspections are conducted to make sure rodents have not chewed through electrical wires causing fire hazards. Seek legal counsel if you decide this is a matter of public concern or safety issue and not part of your job duties BEFORE you speak publicly. Otherwise you might lose your job. Good luck. A lawsuit would probably be very expensive might take many years and for most people is a last resort. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2019 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters