QUESTION

Can a third party intervene on the plaintiff's side in a civil suit alleging a cause of action different from the original suit's?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I want to intervene in a lawsuit currently in the US District Court for the Western District of Missouri, Kansas City. The original case (Case #: 4:18-cv-00895) is a defamation case seeking $4.755 million. The pro se plaintiff has survived the Rule 12 motion to dismiss. While I was not personally defamed, the defamation alleged did cause the collapse of an effort to stem the suicide epidemic raging in America. the plaintiff and I were working on. Unless I can become a party to this suit, I will be unable to receive compensation because I lack the resources to bring suit myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Under some circumstances a non-party can intervene in a lawsuit, but it doesn’t seem as if you fit within that rule.  
Answered on Aug 17th, 2019 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters