QUESTION

Can a video used as evidence be viewed by outside people not involved in the case

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2021 on Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
I believe that a video in my trial was viewed by people not involved in my case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You don't indicate whether this was a civil or criminal case, but I'm not sure that matters.  You also don't indicate what the video was, i.e. whether it was something which is required to be kept confidential, such as video of a medical procedure.  In general, there is no reason why evidence in a litigaiton cannot be viewed by the public.  If there is evidence that one party believes should be kept confidential, that party would ask the court to seal it.  If the evidence is not required to be kept confidential, and there is no court order sealing it, there is generally no reason why it can't be viewed by anyone.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2021 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters