QUESTION

Can an attorney file a civil case 14 years later for fees in Pennsylvania?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
This case is 14 years old.I have no financial records anymore to even be able to defend the claim.Is there a statue of limitations for an attorney filing for fees on a contract signed in 1999
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is a statute of limitations for breach of contract actions in Pennsylvania, and 14 years is way beyond it.  However, the limitations period doesn't start from the date the contract was entered into, but from the date it was breached.  Also, the statute of limitations can be extended in some circumstances.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters