QUESTION

can an attorney verify my employment before filing civil lawsuiot

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
ex girl friend hired a lawyer and claiming damages under $15000, no lawsuit has been filed, her attorney has been rude and threatening. Today my HR manager called and asked why a lawyer is calling to verify employment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
It is likely that a lawsuit will be filed soon.  You may want to consider hiring an attorney of your own.  Being sued is serious and not defending yourself or poorly defending yourself can be very costly.  You may have counterclaims which can be brought and could result in the Plaintiff paying the cost of your defense.   Good Luck!
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters