QUESTION

Can an employer require that an employee pay for extra certifications beyond the states requirements to maintain employment?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I know there are certain state required certifications for employment within the food and service industry. For example: A food handler’s certificate. However, can an employer (after hiring an employee) require additional certifications beyond what the state requires to maintain employment with that employer? For example, my current employer is requiring that all his bartenders become "Bar Smarts Certified." To become Bar Smarts Certified one must pay approximately $70 and complete an online bar-tending class. I would be happy to complete the course if it was free, or even if my employer paid for the course. But that's not the case, the cost burden of the course falls on the employee and it's implied that if any employee does not pay for and complete the course s/he will be terminated. Can my employer require that I pay for this online course to maintain employment?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, the employer can require it. You can always find another job.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
In Ga, an employer may require what ever the employer wishes. If you do not wish to comply, you may find other employment, or wait to be discharged. In Ga, employees have no rights in this area, as long as the employer is not requiring the employee to commit an act that is a crime. Take the class, at your expense, or loose your job.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters