QUESTION

Can anyone assist in filing to Vacate Judgement in Berks County, PA

Asked on Sep 14th, 2022 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Would like attorney to file motion to vacate judgement in the amount of $40K in which the company never received original complaint.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Relief from a judgment may be sought by filing a Petition to Open or Strike the Judgment.  A judgment may be opened when there exists a genuine factual dispute.  However, the same must be filed promptly, preferably within 10 days of the judgment and beyond that a reasonable excuse must be provided for the delay in not filing sooner. A judgment may be stricken when there is a defect in service.  However, in my experience, service is usually proper as the Prothonotary, where cases are filed, will refuse to allow a judgment in which service has not been made.  My first step is to check the docket and determine if the record reflects good or bad service. I trust this answers your questions and do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis.    Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2022 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters