QUESTION

can anyone help me resolve a lawsuit be brought against me for losses someone eles suffered in a car accident involing my car I was,nt the driver

Asked on Sep 18th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
on march of 2017 I was at work when I receive a call that my car had been in a accident when I reach the scene my boyfriend at the time had rack my car an left the scene of the accident I told officer that he didn't have permission too drive my car. when the officer wrote up the report he put unknow driver on police report instead of name my boyfriend an putting a warrant out since he left the scene of a accident with injuries the people he hit insurance company has been coming after me since im the owner of the car they brought a lien against my license in august 2019 an I filed a petition with the courts in October an the judge set the judgment an reinststed my license now they re serve me in this matter an I have a knew court hearing on November 12 2020 I need help resolving this for good im trying too move on with mylife its going on 4 years in march of 2021
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This  needs to be reported to your insurance company back then. They will provide you a defense if you have coverage. Otherwise, you will need to hire, at your expense, a lawyer to defend the lawsuit and try to get it resolved by settlement or through the court process. Bear in mind merely claiming that the BF had no permission to take the car is not enough. Especially if the facts suggest that you were trying to cover for his criminal conduct by claiming you had no idea who was driving the car, hence the police report and BOLO/warrant issue. Non permissive use is a valid defense, but it has to be supported and the worst case is the ex claiming otherwise to try to avoid a GTA charge on top of leaving the scene with injuries. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2020 at 6:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters