QUESTION

Can file suit against soon ex-wife for breach of marriage contract resulting in half income and half retirement in form of alimony since her adultery?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Wife for 22 years is caught having a 6 year infidelity adulterous affair with co-worker she supervised. It resulted in separation and pending divorce. I want alimony & retirement benefits due to long range goals nearing the next decade. Totally blindsided & PTSD caused from this & cannot work or function completely anymore. Been to counseling and on meds but still can't function or remember everything due to anxiety and stress. Can I file for alimony support since she took over half of our income at the end of this marriage, leaving me at a much lower status in living conditions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Sorry to hear about your dilemma. Save and preserve all evidence of the adultery. Courts in most states do take into account actions of an adulterous spouse when ruling on asset divisions and monetary awards. Discuss your case privately with counsel in Oklahoma. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2018 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters