QUESTION

Can I amend my Complaint for the 2nd part of my case. Which is for a Civil Law Violation.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When I filed my first Complaint for Assessment of Damages-Other for Items that was stolen and the Other was for Tort violation they never answered it. So it went to a Default Judgment. Now the 2nd part. The Judge was suppose to only do Assessment of Damages but while waiting for her desicion, the Judge was given the 2nd part. I amended my complaint because of new defendants and better wording of Charges and new evidence. In my Amended Complaint I mention nothing about Assessment of Damages, which was the first part of the case. As in Law the word Damages covers a wide range of Law.But my Motion to Amend was Denied due to what there Attorney is try to say that im trying to turn the case purely Technical. Saying that I am asking for Assessment for damages again and that was already paid. In the process of filing for a Reconsideration. How can I convince the Judge that they are just trying to avoid due process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
In Pennsylvania state court after the other party has filed a responsive pleading you can only amend the complaint with consent of counsel or by order of court.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters